New Trier Science Olympiad advances to State on April 10

New Trier Science Olympiad

On Saturday, March 6, New Trier Science Olympiad sent one Varsity and two JV teams to compete at the Oakton College Regional. Results were released on March 13. New Trier won 1st place in the Varsity category out of 11 teams with a strong score of 24 points. New Trier's Varsity Science Olympiad team and additional students competing in trial events will compete for one of two bids to Nationals at the State Competition at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign on April 10.

Varsity earned first-place medals in 15 events, second-place medals in three events, and one fifth-place medal.

The two JV teams earned first-place medals in 21 events, second-place medals in 16 events, and third-place medals in two events.

Team members for Regionals:

Varsity

Seniors :

  • Izzy Hester

2 nd Place Dynamic Planet

2 nd Place Fossils

  • Eric Liu *

1 st Place Forensics

1 st Place Protein Modeling

1 st Place Chem Lab

  • Emilia McDougal *

2 nd Place Write It Do It

1 st Place Experimental Design

2 nd Place Dynamic Planet

  • Louis Scheinfeld

5th Place Detector Building

1 st Place Codebusters

  • Luke Von Kapff *

2 nd Place Write It Do It

1 st Place Machines

1 st Place Geologic Mapping

1 st Place Circuit Lab

  • Eleanor Winkler

1 st Place Chem Lab

5th Place Detector Building

Juniors :

  • Elizabeth Feoktistov

1 st Place Experimental Design

1 st Place Anatomy & Physiology

  • Mia Moline

2 nd Place Fossils

1 st Place Geologic Mapping

  • Maryanne Xu

1 st Place Forensics

1 st Place Designer Genes

1 st Place Astronomy

1 st Place Ornithology

  • Jacob Zheng

1 st Place Sounds of Music

1 st Place Circuit Lab

Sophomores :

  • Charlotte Calkins

1 st Place Protein Modeling

1 st Place Experimental Design

1 st Place Ornithology

  • Zijun Deng

1 st Place Anatomy & Physiology

1 st Place Disease Detectives

1 st Place Machines

  • Annabel Ma

1 st Place Protein Modeling

1 st Place Designer Genes

1 st Place Codebusters

  • Isaac Noel

1st Place Water Quality

1 st Place Disease Detectives

1 st Place Astronomy

  • Luke Peebler

1st Place Water Quality

1 st Place Sounds of Music

1 st Place Codebusters

JV

Seniors :

  • Jack Aguilar

1 st Place Detector Building

Juniors :

  • Sarah Bewley

1 st Place Machines

  • Aruni Chenxi

1 st Place Sounds of Music

1 st Place Chem Lab

1 st Place Codebusters

  • Nika Chuzhoy

1 st Place Machines

1 st Place Astronomy

  • Patrice Kao

2 nd Place Water Quality

1 st Place Experimental Design

2 nd Place Designer Genes

1 st Place Disease Detectives

  • Kaitlyn Kirkland

1 st Place Geologic Mapping

1 st Place Dynamic Planet

  • Anya Liu

1 st Place Forensics

2 nd Place Chem Lab

2 nd Place Disease Detectives

  • Viren Maira

3rd Place Machines

2 nd Place Chem Lab

1 st Place Anatomy & Physiology

  • Alicia Pearson

2 nd Place Water Quality

1st Place Ornithology

2 nd Place Anatomy & Physiology

Sophomores :

  • Said Aydin

3 rd Place Circuit Lab

  • Olivier Coppieters t'Wallant

1 st Place Sounds of Music

2 nd Place Forensics

1 st Place Chem Lab

1 st Place Astronomy

  • Emilia Dobek

2 nd Place Forensics

1 st Place Experimental Design

2 nd Place Designer Genes

1 st Place Ping Pong Parachute

  • Katie Myerholtz

1 st Place Fossils

1 st Place Experimental Design

1st Place Ornithology

1 st Place Boomilever

  • Fyn Saltzman

2 nd Place Experimental Design

1 st Place Designer Genes

  • Benjamin Shoemaker

2 nd Place Detector Building

3 rd Place Circuit Lab

  • Shirley Xiong

2 nd Place Geologic Mapping

1 st Place Designer Genes

2 nd Place Disease Detectives

1 st Place Anatomy & Physiology

Freshmen :

  • Marie Allgaier

2 nd Place Circuit Lab

  • Robert Baur

2 nd Place Sounds of Music

1 st Place Protein Modeling

  • Ed Drazkiewicz

1 st Place Wright Stuff

  • William Glauberman

3 rd Place Machines

  • Daniel Grossner

1 st Place Fossils

2 nd Place Protein Modeling

1 st Place Geologic Mapping

  • Grace Hester

2 nd Place Fossils

2 nd Place Experimental Design

2 nd Place Dynamic Planet

  • Aerik Jahangiri

1 st Place Forensics

1 st Place Protein Modeling

2 nd Place Experimental Design

2 nd Place Ornithology

  • Daniel Matten

2 nd Place Detector Building

1 st Place Water Quality

2 nd Place Dynamic Planet

  • Jacob Matten

2 nd Place Ornithology

2 nd Place Sounds of Music

  • Atharva Metka

1 st Place Protein Modeling

2 nd Place Astronomy

  • Alina Patel

2 nd Place Fossils

1 st Place Water Quality

2 nd Place Geologic Mapping

  • Sumi Pandiri

2 nd Place Write it Do it

2 nd Place Protein Modeling

2 nd Place Anatomy & Physiology

1 st Place Ping Pong Parachute

  • Jonathan Piotrowski

1 st Place Detector Building

2 nd Place Protein Modeling

1 st Place Disease Detectives

1 st Place Circuit Lab

  • Avinash Shah

2 nd Place Write it Do it

1 st Place Dynamic Planet

1 st Place Codebusters

  • Andrew Xia

1 st Place Circuit Lab

1 st Place Codebusters

* Co-Heads : Emilia McDougal, Eric Liu, Luke Von Kapff

Coaches : Kimberly Dwan, Dave Haak, Antony Harper, Alexander Howe, Nathan Silvers, Harold Slav